Olivia de Havillan – Passion dedication and longevity – British-American actress -quotes

It’s hard to keep on being civil when they ask you such annoying questions.

Dame Olivia Mary de Havilland was a British-American actress. The major works of her cinematic career spanned from 1935 to 1988. She appeared in 49 feature films and was one of the leading actors of her time. She was the oldest living and earliest surviving Academy Award winner until her death in July 2020

One must take what comes, with laughter.

Olivia Mary de Havilland, July 1, 1916, Tokyo, Japan

Died:July 26, 2020, Paris, France

Other names: Livvie

Famous people feel that they must perpetually be on the crest of the wave, not realising that it is against all the rules of life. You can’t be on top all the time, it isn’t natural.

Olivia Mary de Havilland was born July 1, 1916, in Tokyo, Japan, to British parents, Lilian Augusta (Ruse), a former actress, and Walter Augustus de Havilland, an English professor and patent attorney. Her sister, Joan, later to become famous as Joan Fontaine, was born the following year. Her surname comes from her paternal grandfather.

Published by Business Motivational Mentoring

I have a proven track record of responsibility, integrity and commitment to company objectives. I am comfortable working independently or as part of a team, and I firmly believe that your needs and my skills will make a excellent match. In addition to all of this I possess impeccable personal and work references which I can present to you when we meet. Thank you for taking the time to get to know me better. I look forward to working with you in the near future you.

Help us improve our community................. Tell us how we're doing?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: